PRIVACY POLICY

COINSWITCH.CO

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“Privacy Policy”) has been drafted in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and other regulations in India in this regard ("Applicable Law").

As used herein, "CoinSwitch", "Ourselves", "Our", "Website", "We", and "Us" collectively refers to the internet website "CoinSwitch.co" and to its owners, operators, partners, employees, agents, insurers, suppliers. "Client", "Customer", "User", "You" and "Your" refers to you, the person accessing "CoinSwitch.co" ("Website") and accepting our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. "Party" refers to either you or us and "Parties" refers to you and us collectively.

THIS POLICY DESCRIBES OUR POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING, DISCLOSURE AND PROTECTION OF ANY INFORMATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, BUSINESS OR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AS A USER (“YOU/R”) WHILE USING THE WEBSITE. USER SHALL MEAN ANY PERSON/ PERSONS, WHO VISITS, USES, DEALS WITH AND/ OR TRANSACTS THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR AVAILS OUR SERVICES.  BY VISITING/ ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR USE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED OR RECEIVED FROM YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY.

THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES / APPLICATIONS THAT ARE CONNECTED VIA LINKS OR OUR INTEGRATIONS TO OUR WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE / ACCESS THE WEBSITE.

YOUR USE OF WEBSITE WILL BE GOVERNED BY THIS POLICY AS APPLICABLE TOGETHER WITH ALL POLICIES, NOTICES, GUIDELINES, DISCLAIMERS THAT ARE PUBLISHED AND SHARED WITH YOU FROM TIME TO TIME WHICH ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY WAY OF REFERENCE INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO OUR TERMS & CONDITIONS AND SUCH OTHER TERMS AS MAY BE APPLICABLE TO YOU IN YOUR CAPACITY AS A USER OF WEBSITE. YOU FURTHER ACCEPT THAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE ENFORCEABLE IN THE SAME MANNER AS ANY OTHER WRITTEN AGREEMENT.

THIS POLICY IS A PART OF THE WEBSITE TERMS & CONDITIONS.

CoinSwitch is committed to ensuring the safety and protection of all data and information shared with us by its Users subject to the Laws of India and the terms and conditions set out hereunder and processes established by CoinSwitch in compliance with the applicable reasonable security practices and procedures, prescribed by government or regulatory authorities, as the case may be.

CoinSwitch shall not be liable for any breach or violation of its systems or policies due to malicious attacks, errors, commissions or omissions not willfully or unknowingly initiated by CoinSwitch, leading to breach of data or information of User.

 

Collection of Information:

We collect or ask You to provide certain personal information while You access the Website.

While opening an account with Us or during the use of the Services offered on Our Website, You will be asked to provide the following information:

  1. Full Name;
  2. Your Email Id;
  3. Date of Birth;
  4. Location and Country;
  5. Phone Number;
  6. Your IP Address;
  7. Your wallet links.

You acknowledge and accept that information that is required to be provided by You may change from time to time, as per the requirements of the Applicable Laws, the industry practices or other reasons necessary to successfully provision the Services. We will always endeavor to provide You intimation prior to collection of a specific information. Any information so collected or provided shall be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Cookies:

We may also place cookies on Your device while you access the Website.

Cookies collect User information including Website usage, visits to the Website and other User generated information. Cookies allow Users to navigate from page to page without having to re-login each time, count visits, click series, and see which areas and features of the Website are popular.

In this regard, we use flask cookies to promote account security, as well as both session and persistent cookies.

Any sensitive information in these cookies are encoded so that only CoinSwitch can interpret the information stored on them. The cookies are placed for the following purposes:

  1. Recognize you as a CoinSwitch User;
  2. Maintain records and collect information about your computer to mitigate risk and help prevent fraud;
  3. Customize Your experience, content, and advertising; and
  4. Measure promotional effectiveness.

Further, use of cookies and other technologies may allow CoinSwitch and third parties to collect information about User browsing activities over time and across different Websites following use of CoinSwitch services.

 

Phishing:

"Phishing" usually occurs when users of a website are induced by an individual/entity into divulging sensitive personal data by using fraudulent websites and/ or e-mail addresses. In the event You provide information to a Website or respond to an e-mail which does not belong to Us or is not connected with Us in any manner, however, details Our Services or makes representations on Our behalf, You will be a victim to Phishing. We do not send e-mails requesting a user for payment information, username or passwords. However, We may verify the username, password etc. as provided by You as per section 1.

 

Use and Disclosure of Information:

Use of Information:

CoinSwitch may collect, disclose, process, transfer, use Your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To process transactions initiated by You on the Website;
  2. To maintain records of the transactions initiated by you;
  3. To send periodic promotional emails or newsletters and SMS with updates, promotions, news;
  4. Customize, measure, and improve CoinSwitch’s service and the content and layout of our Website;
  5. To analyze use of the Website;
  6. Answer queries raised by legal or regulatory or statutory authorities and to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities to the best of our abilities; and
  7. To undertake a verification of Your identity with third-party electronic identification providers.

User hereby consents that when personal data is shared with Us, User hereby agrees and acknowledges CoinSwitch’s right to use or disseminate such data or information including transfer of the personal and sensitive personal information of the User from current location to external sources including outside India and third parties and You also consent to Our use of third party service providers to collect and verify the said information provided by You.

Disclosure of Information

We may share Your information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement for provision of Services or supplementing our Services which inter alia restricts such third parties from further disclosing the information unless such disclosure is for the purpose of ensuring compliance with the Applicable Laws or request of any authority (whether regulatory or statutory) or improvement of the Services. However, We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your personal information.

We will share Your information with third parties only in such manner as described below:

  1. We may disclose Your information to third party payment service providers in order to conduct data analysis in order to verify You and provide Services;
  2. We may disclose Your information, without prior notice, if We are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, Our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and risk reduction under any money laundering or know your customer laws.

 

Third Party Websites and Analytics:

With this Privacy Policy, We’re only addressing the disclosure and use of data provided by You or collected by Us. If You visit any websites through the links on the Website, please ensure You go through the privacy policies of each of those websites. Their data collection practices and their policies might be different from this Policy and We do not have control over any of their policies neither does it have any liability in this regard.

CoinSwitch uses third-party analytical tools to collect data about User devices and internet connections. That information includes the IP address of User computer and/or internet service provider, when User accesses its Website, the internet address of Websites from which User links to the Website, specifications of User browser, and User movements and preferences on the Website. CoinSwitch may also use third-party analytical tools to collect data about usage of Website. All of this information is used internally for the purpose of maintaining records, User verification and understanding how the Website is being used and to improve the same.

CoinSwitch uses action tags (also called pixel tags, clear GIF, or beacons) to identify pages visited and interacted with by the User. Action tags may collect and transmit this data in a manner that identifies the User if User has registered with the Website, or is logged into the Website. We may also use action tags in emails, to determine whether an email has been opened or whether it has been forwarded to a third party.

 

Protecting Your Information:

We store and process Your personal information on third-party cloud service providers. Some of the safeguards We use are firewalls and data encryption using SSL, and information access authorization controls. We use reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of Your information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment. To achieve the same, We use reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your information and third-party service providers. Information You provide to Us is stored on Our secure cloud servers located within India and may also be changed as per the requirements. However, You understand and accept that there’s no guarantee that data transmission over the Internet will be completely secure and that any information that You transmit to Us is at Your own risk. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access to Our Website and databases or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond Our reasonable control and You shall not be entitled to hold Us responsible for any breach of security.

 

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution:

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. The courts at Bangalore, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

 

No Waiver

The rights and remedies of available under this Privacy Policy may be exercised as often as necessary and are cumulative and not exclusive of rights or remedies provided by law. It may be waived only in writing. Delay in exercising or non-exercise of any such right or remedy does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy, or any other right or remedy.

 

Support and Contact Details

If you require any information or clarification regarding the use of Your personal information or this Privacy Policy, You can contact us at [email protected]co.

If you have grievance with respect to use of Your personal information, please email to Our grievance officer, Mr. Vimal Sagar at: [email protected].

We are based in India. By browsing/using the Website, You hereby acknowledge that We are not responsible or liable in any manner to comply with any local laws of Your territory except India.